AQUARIUM MAINTENANCE – LEGENDS WITH SCISSORS

AQUARIUM MAINTENANCE – LEGENDS WITH SCISSORS


Welcome to the beautiful world of aquascaping! I’m on my way to the airport again, because we’re having another distinguished guest at Green Aqua. His name is George Farmer! I’m really afraid of what he’s gonna say about Filipe’s tank now, because you know, Filipe took apart his tank. George, I will take good care of the tank for you! So sorry… [laughter] [Niki] There is some glue here. Where? No-no, it’s not me. It was George. My glue was here. Ah no-no, don’t start! Then I’m gonna mess with him, I’m gonna just tell him that he has to take this tank apart, and he’s gonna have to rescape it. Let’s see what he has to say about that! But that’s not the real topic of this video. The real topic of this video is trimming aquarium plants. We’re gonna have a trimming competiton between three pro aquascapers. One of them is obviously George, Welcome to the beautiful world of ADA scissors! The second one is Viktor, my business partner. I will use the wave scissors here, for the carpeting plants. The third one is Tommy, the distinguished Green Aqua team member. Hello guys! Only one is enough for me! [Balazs] Nice T-shirt! So we’re gonna have a competition between them. Guys, stay tuned! I’m off to the airport! George, here we come! I’m gonna mess with him. [Balazs] How fast? 12.5 km/h. Here! Welcome to the beautiful world of the Green Aqua YouTube channel! [clapping] Come with me, I’m gonna mess with George! How do you like Filipe’s tank? Terrible! What the hell have you done? It’s really nice, I really like it. It’s definitely Filipe-style. Cause you know what we’re gonna do?! What? We’re gonna rescape this! Is that a problem for you? Uhm it might be a problem for Filipe… Well he’s not here, is he? [laughter] Guys, we’re gonna start doing this in a couple of hours! Cool. No, it’s not. [laughter] I’m kidding! I know you are! You don’t! I was just playing along. [Balazs] We are shooting a plant trimming, an aquarium trimming session. Nah… [Balazs] Yes, a contest. Three of you guys! We’re gonna have a draw and each one of you guys will get one 120P tank. Welcome to the beautiful world of aquascaping, right? So we finally have… This is the Green Aqua draw, nobody could decide, which aquarium would be proper for them, right? You know, I have very little experience with stem plants. Okay? So in this video we’re gonna have a trimming competition with George. Tonight, live, at Green Aqua. Alright! Stay tuned, right? Stay tuned, coming up… Aquascaping. Keep on Scaping mate. [Balazs] Why did you choose this aquarium? It was random selection, I wanted that one. I didn’t let him. Are you guys happy? No. Okay, I knew that! Yes, I won. [Balazs] 18… 19… 20… Right, do you want more? [George] 20 more! [Balazs] 20 more? [laughter] I hate you! During this process, you guys will learn how to trim a tank properly. I don’t know if it’s from George or from Viktor. Not from me. We will see! Not from you? [laughter] How many stem plants did you see me use? I don’t do much trimming, so I thought I would step out of my comfort zone and improve my own skills. Not only by trimming, but by using two pairs of scissors. Simultaneously. [Balazs] This is George’s tank, guys. He has like 10 minutes to put it in shape, right? [George] We’re doing it in 10 minutes? Is that all? You do it in 8, right? With the two scissors… I thought I’d do it with three. [laughter] Viktor has my aquarium. It’s had a leak, because we moved it with the heavy rocks inside. So we needed to rescape it. There’s a video about this as well. [Viktor] It’s a bit overgrown, Monte Carlo should be something like this. I’m not sure we can trim it back to this size. Probably the plants would be too yellow underneath. So we’ll try to keep it green, but also trim it back as much as we can. [Balazs] He has two scissors and he’s working by hand! [Viktor] Whoever wins, will get a free dinner tonight, so probably that’s the reason. [Balazs] He’s hungry! Well I think that… [Balazs] Are you hungry? Ah yes, I’m very hungry actually! I think I’ve got the easiest job of the three. But I actually chose this aquarium, because this is the… [Balazs] Because you built it. Yeah, because I built it with Viktor and the other two aquariums, I have nothing to do with them. So yeah, this is my business doing it. My personal opinion is that this would be the easiest to trim and it gives you the most success, so Tommy was the wisest. That aquarium, it’s really difficult. You need to trim all the mosses And also, there are a lot of rocks in here. Check this out! So he just took out everything out from here. I mean what I do… So you see the really, super healthy pieces like this. And we can split this up into small portions. And then we can reattach it to strategic positions like this. [Viktor] Trimming this carpet is probably even harder. [Balazs] Wave type scissors are the best, to trim these kind of plants. [Viktor] They nicely lay down against the carpet, so basically you just need to move the scissors all over. [Balazs] There’s a patch over there, that you can already see that it started to get brownish, or yellow color. [Tommy] There’s no shape for the trimming. Just saving the tops. After I’ve gone through all of it, the “saving”, then I can make the shape I want. And then, put back the top for the same shape. [George] Just really quite brutally hacked this left portion here. It does look quite ugly, because the light has obviously been starving these plants underneath. [Balazs] George’s aquarium has a lower intensity light above it, because we have the new ONF LED light, that I’m gonna get closer to it, and show it to you guys. It has a really nice color, it brings up the reds in the tank, but the intensity is not as high, as with the ADA Solar RGB lights. You have a very strong YouTube channel! We’ve been following you from the beginning and are proud to be a supporter of your activity. Do you like this lifestyle, or is it very tiring? I like it and it’s very tiring. [laughter] Just more of the same old YouTube content, and we’re working quite closely with Tropica, developing like an e-learning video series for retailers. What else do we have plans for… I’m very much looking forward to getting married in November! [Balazs] Congratulations! [George] Thanks mate! And I’m looking forward to the 10th birthday party here in May. Whenever I go to Facebook, I see you almost everywhere! [laughter] Yeah, it’s a busy year! Yeah, I’m just crushing it on YouTube. [laugter] Aquascaping is my absolute passion and… I’m spreading it as far as possible. You know, and it’s… why I love coming to see you guys, cause you guys I think have a similar mission. [Balazs] Why do you keep the scissors on the top of the light? That’s just for backup purposes. Here we go! [Balazs in BKGD] Pretty good! [Balazs] Did you take out any leaves? [Viktor] Not yet, the viewing distance is good enough… [laughter] [George] I think it makes people appreciate the work, the hard work that you guys do as well. Cause I think a lot of people just take for granted, they just see a nice video… and then they probably have to… do us some patronizing, but they might have but they might have very little appreciation of the hard work, that is in behind producing YouTube. Blah, blah, blah… George is talking about YouTube again! [Tommy] I’ve made the shape itself that I wanted to. Actually it’s not exactly what I’m going for, but it’s a good base. I’m gonna start to build it back up in a triangular shape. Now it’s flat, but with the tops put back in, it’s gonna have the same shape as before, but lower. [Balazs] This is a good method to thicken your bush in the background. [laughter] [Balazs] So I’m turning to the guy who came from the UK to explain why he was laughing. I really like thick bushes. [laughter] They make me very happy. This way, the topping itself is just for… you to get a much stronger plant, because the top part is always stronger, than the bottom. So you have nice colors, and you don’t see the trimmed stems. [Balazs] I can see that George made a big mess out of these stems in the background. I’m gonna just get closer, to see what’s happening there. It’s a big mess. You need some plants, mate? I have some color for you! [George] Uhm no, thanks. I’ll let the stems recover and that’ll be fine. [Viktor] That’s your topping method! I’m just literally topping off a decent level around here. Okay. And then… the new growth will come forward obviously. With the good lighting, hopefully. And then you’ll get super nice, rich, colorful growth up here, and then it’ll look beautiful. [Balazs] I was criticizing you, but I have to say you’re right. The tank will look amazing in a couple of days. This is why I don’t use stem plants. Matching, in my own layouts at home. The foreground already looks better, It’s lined up. I need to continue on the right-hand side And we’ll see if I need to trim a little bit on the top. Maybe just remove some leaves from the Cryptocorynes, Refine the shapes of the Riccardia patches here and there. [George] It doesn’t look any different! Yeah, it’s the same! [laughter] Wow, yeah, that is like rubber… It’s like rubber, yeah! That is crazy! You can imagine trying to… if we ripped it all out and replanted it, like… Yeah, in another life. [laughter] [Tommy] If you’re lazy enough, you can make the Monte Carlo thick enough to float. I’ve actually done it at home. [Balazs] How did you do that? Not trimming for about… 6 months. Too much light, too much CO2… I think I’m actually done, the shape is back in. We have some leftover plants, still. Maybe we’ll use it to clean up after George, because he killed all the stem plants in there. [Balazs] I don’t know George, they’re all coming after me, like criticizing you here. I know. It’s just cause I’m not Hungarian! I think you’ve been racist. [laughter] Aquascaping is about balancing chaos with order. Depending on your taste and the style you wanna go for, depends on how much chaos and how much order you want. And obviously as it grows and evolves, its balance shifts and maintenance is all about controlling this balance. [Balazs] I would take the Riccardia from down there and just place it over there, in-between the roots. At the bottom, behind the roots. [Balazs] Yeah, that’s it, baby! Much better! Gábor is a maintenance expert here at Green Aqua. [Gábor] Hi everybody! He’s a tall guy, so it’s not a problem for him, to have tanks like this. [laughter] [Gábor] Yes of course! [Viktor] It’s super easy for him. My name is George Farmer, and I’m the new maintenance guy. Here, at Green Aqua. They got me a little bed, in the corner of the room, over there. And I’m never allowed home again. For me, the foreground is a little bit empty, and I can still see some signs of… of… [Tommy] Carnage. Of a… Not carnage. Right? Carnage? [George] I’m not finished yet! [George] I’m not finished! [Balazs] This is a subjective thing! Obviously this will also need some time, to be ready. I really like the job that Viktor did. It’s a subtle trimming, it’s not something heavy. You can destroy simple layouts like this with heavy trimming, because the bottom of the plants will show up. It will be ugly for weeks maybe, so I think he did a really nice job. George is as well, just saying. [Tommy] Be careful what you say, this thing is quite heavy and I’m standing in front of you. This is my favorite trimming work. [Tomy] That’s it.
[Balazs] I’m not kidding! It’s my favorite! It looks like you did nothing to it, which is my main point in trimming an aquarium. [George] It’s really a good lesson for the viewers to see three different types of trimming. In an aquascaping store that we are in today. Ideally, you want aquascapes to a 100% all the time. You can achieve maybe sort-of 90%. You know, at the moment it’s sort of 30%, but it’ll look kind of you know, 90-95% in 10 days. And then in-between here, we’ve got Tommy’s version, which is sort of 80-85 percent, but it’ll look amazing again, in a few days. Hi everyone, thanks for joining and welcome into a livestream here, at the beautiful world of aquascaping, that is Green Aqua. [Balazs] Viktor, Viktor, Viktor, Viktor… George… Tommy, Tommy… Viktor has won. Congratulations to Viktor! [applause] [Balazs] And the official winner of tonight is… Viktor! Come here! [applause] So he was… It’s official, because it’s George’s channel, so you guys are wonderful, thanks for everything! And now, he’s gonna get the free dinner from Green Aqua. The best! The best, what I can get. What? Welcome! No, it’s not welcome, it’s the end of the show! It’s goodbye, no welcome! It’s the beginning of the end… It’s the beginning of the end. Guys, it’s the beginning of the end. Viktor is getting his well deserved dinner. So it took around an hour, to complete this whole thing. I hope you guys liked it, so please don’t forget to comment, whose is your favorite scape, still. [laughter] Yeah, you can… Cool! So… Alright, so thanks for staying here with us, and please subscribe if you didn’t do so yet, or hit the bell button, to get notified of our future uploads and we’ll see you next week! Keep on scaping! Keep on scaping! Cheerio! ♪ Life is worth living ♪ ♪ And you… Give me all your lovin’ ♪ ♪ And our love… Is a chain reaction… ♪ ♪ It comes with spurns, so let’s keep this livin’ ♪ ♪ Leave all the fears that you have behind ♪ ♪ And we break every curse on the line ♪ ♪ Can’t stop ♪

100 thoughts on “AQUARIUM MAINTENANCE – LEGENDS WITH SCISSORS

  1. The one thing I love about Green Aqua apart from their amazing videos and fresh content, is that I always get to see all my favourite pro-aquascapers on one channel collaborating! Love it!
    12:19 why didn't you put the name of your Maintenance Expert? Shout out to him, for maintaining all the scapes in your shop non stop.

  2. Hello guys! How is everyone? Not goodbye is GOOD VIBE! So funny 😂 Nice car Balázs 😝 George,in my opinion, you are the winner! So much difference between before and after trimming! 🔥Congrats to all 👏💚Kiss

  3. You killed George's scape invited him over then just made him trim a tank XD you owe him another invite to actually do a scape poor George

  4. I did see the results on George's channel. Same here, I would say Tommy for the cleanest trim and George for the most impressive cut back.

    Question : when planting back the top part of the stems, do you plant it in the soil?
    Good tip btw from Tommy, first cut off the parts of the stems which you want to replant. After that cut the shape you want, never thought about it.

  5. So damn nice your Videos 🙌🏽👌🏽😘 always happy if I watch 💪🏽🧞‍♂️ like Tv Show 😍 Welcome too The beautiful world of Green Aqua da daa daaa 😂👌🏽 so now i have Said it too haha 💪🏽😂

  6. Keep aquascaping. Great video, entertaining and informative. Congratulation to George for upcoming event in his life, love your work George.

  7. Always top video 🙂
    i have an off topic question for you…
    Can u guys realize wallpaper for our computers and phones?
    You have really nice cameras. 💚💚💚, i know u can do it 😂

  8. Oof. George brutally murdered that scape! I name his trimming style "bull in a china shop!" -style.

    I'm just kidding! Mostly… somewhat… (don't tell George!). Ahem. Awesome video I mean!

  9. Very nice friends 👍😀 please be more like a brothers with George Farmer is from diferent country is realy good and kind man should feel like home .
    all of you are best aquascapers

  10. The Thumbnail says it all. The boys look like Edward Scissorhands, just a little more… insane 🤣 And nice car, Balázs. I painted your BMW 😁

  11. I have a question about the technique of re-planting the tops in between the cut stems. Are you worried that the cut stems I’ll not get enough light to sprout new growth at the nodes? Or does it not matter. Thanks guys. Great vid.

  12. Good stuff guys. Enjoy your dinner. I personally liked Tommy's one best visually however, Viktor's one looks easy but difficult in terms of time and patience last but not the least very complex scape indeed to trim for George and expected to touch that scape as his level is something else than anyone I truly believe. Keep up the great work. Cheers.

    Additionally, leg pull to George by Balazs it shows how much you love George from core of your heart.

  13. Very entertaining video and very informative! Great job by all on the trimmings! Oh and thanks for the laughs!

  14. How is that not trimming the Monte Carlo all the way down working out in the long run? Eventually all the lower plants Will die isnt it? Is there a way to avoid this? Thanks!

  15. I’ve noticed that you don’t use backgrounds on you’re aquariums. Has this always been the case? I would be interested to know why you don’t use backgrounds

  16. Funny and informative at the same time, thanks guys! 🙂
    Viktor's scissors is a piece of art, not even surgeons use such pro tools, I am afraid. 😀

    The Riccardia rings a bell to me, are you by any chance planning to shoot a moss-focused video sometime in the near future? I would love to learn practical pieces of advice, your experience with these beatutiful plants in a longer session. I sometimes don't understand their behaviors, reactions in my tanks.

  17. All I can say is HAHAHAHAHAHA! You lot should do comedy. Poor George. He has all my sympathy. In my opinion Viktor should have bought dinner for you lot. He's Before and After must have been the same photo lol. BTW, what program are you using for the video editing?

  18. Hi guys, you really put the fun aspect into our wonderful hobby. I love the way you all interact with each other. As an avid George supporter i have to go with him as i believe his tank needed a lot more work done to it ,but that said i love all of your tanks , they are simply stunning . Keep on doing what you do so well. All the best, Martin

  19. Excellent video guys! As usual 😊 I actually watched George live video and voted on Victors scape, but now after seeing the footage here with the better videoquality and closeups I really prefer Tommy's tank the most. I understand that it's probably hard as f*!k to get the montecarlo perfect 👌, but the triming looks a bit to uneven for me. Just as you said, Tommy's tank allmost look like he didnt trim.. It's that good and natural looking 👍

  20. I had a problem with Java moss looking weedy and then it became infested with hair algae. I tried peroxide..but that wasn't a perfect remedy and the alge recovered faster than the moss. I removed it all. Now,I'm going to try Willow (Fontinalis antipyretica) and Weeping moss (Vescularia ferriei) on order ( whether the weeping moss gets here from Malaysia is fingers crossed) the Willow is from Los Angeles.
    Have you found them to be more algae resistant than Java? I hope!

  21. I think? Maybe you should try and do a tank more topiary like. Amano might have talked Wabi Sabi a lot but he also practiced formal topiary underwater. I like the combo..with perfectly rounded tops or alternating colors of plants side by side backing say Bolbitis that always looks conifer like.
    Plus,I think a tank with topiary looks more like the keeper has skills beyond normal human comprehension- wink.

  22. This is why i do not own or watch television, youtube has way more better quality content than anything shown on telly these days! Brilliant video, thank you =)

  23. Uau… you guys are so healthy crazy! Your contents just get better and better…
    Keep on scaping, cheeriooo…. hilarious 🤣🤣🤣🤣
    Thks for making my post-work hours a true delight … 🙏🏼🤜🏼🤛🏼⛩🇹🇯🇬🇧🇵🇹

  24. Loads of great content coming out at the moment. Between you and George you are making me want to switch to planted tanks from marine

  25. You are wonderfull guys, awesome lovely company, even George talking is too fast 😉
    Translator can help me 😄😄😄

  26. Alig vartam a videot tiszta jo lett de a george scape nyirasa tetszik a legjobban :P, remek video mint mindig szuper csapat es viccesek vagytok es mind melett meg tanulni is lehet 😀

  27. Haha hey guys love the video so mutch you guys al together are the funniest the best grate show and aspect s of the 3 tanks trimming contest congrats to victor s victory 😍😋😋😊👍👍george farmer tank was realy the hardest wel done and tommy 😃 next time trimming contest at aquarium guardens george farmer studios 😀haha or at aquaflora al toghther play with filippe oliviera s tanks 🤣contest!!

  28. I love your videos Green Aqua !!!! LMAO !!!! I love bushes too !!!! LOL !!! I learned alot from this video. I really like the togetherness that all you guys have in the aquascaping community. Its sparse here in the U.S. So thank you for this video. Much needed.

  29. Very funny video! Please stick to Aquascaping, because your comedy routine is as good as my aqua skills! NOT GOOD! George Farmer is the best. He had the hardest tank to fix, so respect the man!
    Get the guy with the one bad Tee Shirt to get another tee. Tell Larry to grow some hair! Where are all the fine ladies? We want to see them do their thing! Aquascape! Thank you for sharing! I enjoyed watching, so stop the comedy!

  30. Tôi rất thích những hồ thủy sinh của Green Aqua và ông chủ Green Aqua rất vui tính và nhiệt tình trong việc chia sẻ kinh nghiệm set up 1 hồ Thủy Sinh theo sở thích riêng của mỗi người qua đó mình mong Green Aqua sẽ có những tác phẩm mới hơn và thu hút người xem hơn nữa để có các Video Clip cho mọi người cùng xem và học hỏi. Im from VietNam, nice to meet u, Bro.

  31. As an absolut amateur i´m very proud to be a small part off a hobby were, in general, people like to share knowledge and appreciate other hobysts creations and opinions. You guys at Green Aqua and George, along with my country man Filipe (only to mencion those who appear in these video) are a perfect example of that. Thank´s for sharing great quality content (very well filmed, edited and produced).

  32. You guys are crazy. Love your channel.. I told my wife we need to plan a trip to Budapest just to see your shop.. well maybe we will make a vacation of it.

  33. Great video guys! Perfectly captures the fun times we had together and hopefully provides some good education, as well as entertainment and inspiration. Thanks so much for making me feel part of the Green Aqua family. I love you guys and everything you do. Keep on welcoming to the beautiful world of scaping… 🙏💚

  34. Every international sport event shows before it starts how important fair play is. You proofed it by your absolutly fair draw 😀
    Besides of that I admire your humanity and your foresight. Nobody knows what will happen to George after the Brexit. It is so kind that you gave him a job as the new maintenance guy as well as a small bed between the hardscape boxes 😉

  35. Do you think George was playing along with the re-scape of Filipe's tank joke? Reply yes or no in the comment 😄

  36. Being racist 😂😂 did make me laugh… also where would you recommend co2 diffuser, opposite or under the outflow?

  37. Hey you guys ! I don't want to sound like a kiss ass, but I'm so proud of you guys as my countryman and show to the world that with hard work and dedication knowledge you can be on top and one of the best in the world. The things you guys do and say and teach makes anybody to give it a try in this hobby. Also having a very beautiful store clean and very decorative. Selling quality and showing it in practice also and from here over the pond and from Europe top aquarists visited you guys in the past and continually doing it so and goes to show and reflect back with popularity. Many key things one need to be successful and passing it on viewers and fellow hobbyist even professionals too. Like I said very proud that in this hobby that small country/small nation is one of the best in this hobby. Back to the topic : Well as you saw it who was the winner but also the least Viktor had to do in that scape cause it barely made any difference. The other 2 like 50% changed and it will be more brilliant in 2-3 weeks time when the new shoots/growth will be more visible. Like the back yard if only grass like what I have or the neighbour who has trees and need to be pruned and the shrubs and bushes to be trimmed. So mine is always faster and cleaner looking cause I have only grass . It was nice to see the masters at work and I like your humors too. Work is even more likable when friends are joking along. So thanks again and keep up making beauties cause like the saying goes "if you build it they will come"
    So success is the fruit of your labour.
    PS: At the end you guys should've done the George stare in the tank all together ! lol.

  38. I love when you guys all get together and play around, joking and having fun. Such great videos to watch.

  39. Hi green aqua. More power and kudos to you guys. Ever since I started following your videos and channel, I learned a lot and enjoyed very much the way you guys present ideas and the topics at hand. You made it very entertaining, also very informative and the way its presented very light and doable. Thank you for the effort. I know aquascaping is also hard work plus doing these videos are more hard work. It really makes aquascaping for me something that I can not only dream of but do in my own home. So thank you. You have been very encouraging. More power to you guys.

  40. „Ah, a Farmer Video!“ is something you might hear a lot when you search for „Aquarium“ or „Aquascaping“ on YouTube. This guy is great! No wonder he is hitting the gym like crazy, you need to be in perfect shape for being so busy!

    Btw I feel like „Thickening the bush“ should be on a T-shirt!

  41. I’m just starting my aquascaping journey, your videos have been the best for me by far! Thanks for what you guys do!!

  42. Wt plants are there in the tank that is in center (carpet look) i think vector was trimming it plz tell the plants used

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *