BEST VEGAN MAC & CHEESE RECIPE

BEST VEGAN MAC & CHEESE RECIPE


Hey guys! Okay, so the other day I was looking up recipes for vegan mac and cheese and I came across the Buzzfeed video and I used their recipe as a base and then I added a few of my own things to it so I wanted to share with you guys the recipe that I tweaked because I was so happy with how it turned out so if you’re looking for a yummy vegan mac and cheese, please try out this recipe I really love it and all the ingredients are pretty healthy Like there’s nothing here that would make you feel heavy Taylor: That, and they’re affordable Like potatoes, carrots onions – it’s really basic Sharla: it’s really basic stuff Taylor: there’s nothing like “crazy vegan” Sharla: yeah Taylor: uh, except for the nutritional yeast But I don’t think nutritional yeast is expensive it’s pretty cheap And there’s no oil in the sauce. There’s no like butter replacement or oil or anything so you don’t feel really like like you pigged out after you ate it you still feel light like you had a really healthy meal, which I really like about this. So, I’m gonna show you guys how to make it Taylor: I can’t wait to eat a big bowl, I can’t wait to try it! Sharla: Yeah! I really hope you like it I hope you like it Taylor: Yeah, you said it was the best so, Sharla: It’s so good. So here’s the ingredients we’re gonna be using today These potatoes are pretty big so we’re just gonna use three of those and this might even be too many we’ll see as we go. Two carrots, an onion, some cashew nuts This wasn’t in the original Buzzfeed recipe but I added it in and it made it taste a million times better so If you can get some kind of veggie soup broth anything will do, this one’s from iHerb And some garlic powder Nutritional yeast powder Salt to taste – we may not need that, we’ll just see how it turns out And then, whatever pasta you like and whatever kind of toppings you like to put on your pasta We like ketchup and some cracked black pepper so that’s probably what we’ll be doing Taylor: Wow. Sharla: It’s so good. Taylor: Oh my god I might be making this every day Sharla: It’s so good! It’s insane that you can make something so like, rich and creamy with just vegetables. Like the sauce is just vegetables Taylor: Yeah, and like comforting Sharla: Yeah Taylor: It feels like, so, I dunno, like home Sharla:Mhmm Oh man Taylor: But I can eat just the sauce as a soup I’m probably gonna lick the blender Sharla: That’s such a good idea. Like if you add a little bit more liquid to it A little bit more um, water and the vegetable broth It would make a perfect soup Taylor: Yeah, and I feel like a little bit of sweet corn or something Sharla: Mmmmm! Yeah! This is so good guys! Taylor: Try a little bit of ketchup. Like remember how we said the Buddha bowl was good? I feel like this is Buddha bowl level good. Taylor: Yeah And so many of you enjoyed the Buddha bowl and I really loved looking at all the photos that you tagged me and Taylor in It’s so cool to see that you guys are making it and enjoying it If you make this one, again, please tag us and let us know what you thought of it. I really hope you like it as much as we do. This is just like – Taylor: I’m pretty sure there’s no way you can’t. Sharla: Right? It’s my new favorite recipe. I like it better than “original” Mac and cheese because I don’t feel heavy after eating it. Taylor: Or guilty Sharla: Mhm Alright, thanks for watching guys If you enjoyed this video, please give it a thumbs up If you didn’t like it, feel free to give it a thumbs down, I don’t mind, I won’t be sad *laughs* Thanks for watching. Byeeee! Taylor: Byeee!

100 thoughts on “BEST VEGAN MAC & CHEESE RECIPE

  1. Are you vegan? I'm learning japanese and I'd love to know what being vegan in Japan is like, I've heard it's pretty much vegan hell

  2. I like how you're calling this recipe light when it's like over 800 cal. That's most of my whole day on a 1200 calorie diet ๐Ÿ˜’

  3. I love love love this recipe! ! although the cashews make it quite high in fat :/ I wonder if cauliflower would work as a replacement? since it does make a creamy sauce

  4. I made this today and it was amazing + my non-vegan friend loved it. tried it without cashews first and then added some to a small portion and I found out that that's what makes it a cream-like texture

  5. Is there any possible replacement for the Cashews? Im on a very specific diet for a medical treatment and can't have most nuts, including cashews. I want to try this cause it fits the bill on every other dietary need I have but I want to know if there's a replacement for the cashews. Anyone got any suggestions?

  6. I was think OMG this is a Carb-fest, where's the protein? But then I remembered the yummy cashews that will have protein and good fats and I have no idea about the guest but I'm guessing there may be a bit more protein. Thanks fir the recipe, the cashews gave tempted me to try it๐Ÿ˜Š๐Ÿ˜Š๐Ÿ˜Š

  7. I have been a Shaylor fan for a while but I've finally become mostly vegetarian so it's time to try out the recipes that they have suggested/made ๐Ÿ˜€

  8. I am not vegan.

    I tried this.

    I was pretty sure it would be edible, but not so great.

    SO pleasantly surprised!

    I added a few tablespoons of Romano, and Feta (can't do nutritional yeast), and I can't believe how good this is.

    Thank you SO much!

  9. Made this tonight but soaked my raw cashews overnight in the fridge… amazing! The sauce is also so yummy over steamed cauliflower ๐Ÿ˜Š Thank you for posting this!

  10. I hear people also use the cheese recipe for like a queso and chips! im gonna try to make it tomorrow, realizing i had all the ingredients now since watching this months ago!

  11. I had to make a double take on the channel name because I saw Taylor. I thought I was in her channel lol Love her channel ๐Ÿ’•

  12. I tried making it today and it taste so bland and weird… my dad is use to being on a strict diet so it was okay for him but the rest of my family agree that it tasted disgusting… I followed the exact ingredients Sharla out and I guess that maybe the brands are what make it different… I truly wanted to incorporate more vegan meals into my life but after today… I'm okay with my regular diet..

  13. you for posting this! I'm really going to have to try it I'm allergic to Dairy and my mom was allergic to wheat so this seems like a really awesome thing to make! Thank you so much for making this video.

  14. looks yummy, why not boiling vegetables with boullion and use that as a broth? anyway it looks pretty delicious i am making tonight thanks ๐Ÿ™‚

  15. I don't know what I am doing wrong. I tried this recipe and it tastes good….. it just doesn't taste like Mac & Cheese. It tastes like pasta with blended veggies. Afterwards I even added more nooch to it and I still can't get it to taste more cheesy…

  16. I looked super young as a kid too and people would freak out a bit when I started talking. Now as an older adult watching this video I know why. Yes, she looks very young. She's also a beautiful girl, and sounds very confident in herself. Refreshing. You go chica! : D

  17. Lol she (that taylor) brings that damn dog everywhere? That CAN'T BE hygienic. What is wrong with her? If she has a bf, poor guy, would not want to be him. I mean if she lacks basic hygiene, who knows what else she keeps dirty?

  18. this was uploaded on the day i moved into college and i remember how back then i couldn't wait to get back home to make this recipe. now that i'm back for the summer it's finally time to get ready to make this. gotta make an iherb order or maybe just a trip to whole foods will do. yikes, i might also need to get a new blender lol

  19. carrots in japan always look so big round and orange, when i go to grocery stores here in the usa the carrots are always so long and skinny…rly pathetic looking..

  20. As an American, I was like wtf why are they putting ketchup on mac n cheese. Tried it with my vegan mac n cheese … ๐Ÿ˜ฑ life changing. I didn't think I would like it as much as I did

  21. If only nutritional yeast can be found in markets ๐Ÿ˜” I really wanna try this recipe๐Ÿ˜ญ๐Ÿ˜ญ

  22. Hi! Is it possible to substitute yeast to something else? I bought them, but I didn't like their taste. ๐Ÿ™

  23. I was thinking if you weighed your potoato and carrot you would have an exact amount…? Have you tried that …if you have can you let me know what the amount was? Also, if you keep the water from the potatoes, carrots and ontions and use that it will not only add flavour to your mac and cheese but add the vitamins you would get from those veggies…you could still add the veggie cube too…depending on. your taste. Thanks. keep up the good work

  24. Made it twice so far and I think I got it the second time! I added a bit of lemon juice for some zing and it came out amazing ๐Ÿ˜ love you guys โค๏ธ

  25. Hey! Excited to try the recipe! Is it cheesy would you say? Heard a lot of the vegan Mac and cheeses are missing that cheesyness

  26. Still one of my favorites, I come back to this all of the time! I'm on weight watchers now so decided to reduce the cashews to half a cup for next time I make it, I will let you know how that turns out. On weight watchers, this recipe would be 8 points per serving (assuming 4 servings) and with half the cashews that's only 5 points for the serving. (before adding pasta to the point values for anyone else on weight watchers).

    My partner is also super picky and is hesitant to try anything with the word "vegan" int he title so I just said "Sola how do you feel about me making a pasta sauce with potatoes, carrots, and onions?" and she said "YUM!" so… just no one tell her what it's really meant to be ๐Ÿ˜‰

  27. My grandma made pork broth with carrots, potatoes & onions (& corn too). It's called ABC soup in Singapore. But vegetable broth is great too!

  28. I love this recipe ๐Ÿ˜€ I once added cauliflower and it was amazing and another time I added pumpkin and it was also amazing ๐Ÿ˜€

  29. The girl in the background looks like sheโ€™s gonna show in my bedroom and crawl up the walls to kill me ๐Ÿ™ˆ LOL

  30. I just tried this recipe today and I'm not sure if I did something wrong, but I didn't think it tasted like cheese at all, all I tasted was cashews. I've been vegan for a month and I was craving this but it just didn't do the trick for me….to me it was just a cheese-looking cashew sauce…I ended up putting in like 50 million times more nutritional yeast and garlic powder and onion power and a little bit of salt and pepper…still not cheese, but more palatable to me.

  31. You have to have at least a couple of teaspoons of vegan butter to give that buttery flavor that macaroni and cheese has and two teaspoons is certainly not going overboard I have seen some cheese sauces made with three cups of oil!! I leave out the carrots because they taste like vegetables in the cheese sauce and I great on the smallest part of the greater fresh onion and use that extremely fine onion with the juice mostly what you get is onion juice. I use the potatoes and I replace the carrots with a strip of roasted red pepper from a jar that I have cut off one of the pepper halves. I like the color better and it doesn't taste like vegetables but those are my only tweaks. ๐Ÿ™‚

  32. I always use better than bouillon vegetable. It is the most tasty vegetable stock and I'm going to call it a stock not a broth because it is so deep in flavor the jar makes 39 quarts so it lasts quite a long time and you just put some directly into your recipe in the blender you don't need to make it into liquid stock. I'm going to call for a thumbs-up for everyone who likes better than bouillon for the video not personally for me! Come on folks. ๐Ÿ™‚ I'll do the first one

  33. I think it looks too thick for me and not creamy enough. I been looking for the perfect mac and cheese. I feel like if you would have added cashew milk it may look a little more creamy. However the nutritional yeast that you use looks a lot better than the one I bought. I hate the smell I have had to throw away a lot of mac and cheese because it was yulky and I have had some great vegan mac and cheese

  34. I love nutritional yeast! Love the cheesy taste. Can you omit it from the recipe? Or you have to add it? Cause I don't have any on hand. I need to buy it otherwise. ๐Ÿ˜„

    Again can it be omitted or not? If so, will it still taste good?

  35. dogs shouldnt be given vegan food. its actually bad for them. they need meat. we humans have an innate ability to adapt to different styles of foods. dogs dont have that capacity

  36. That looks so good! If you're not vegan, would this recipe still really good and healthy if you add a bit of cheese?

  37. This is my new favorite food. It's just as tasty as regular mac and cheese and has half the calories! I made a couple of changes: I use 5 tablespoons of nutritional yeast and 2 cups of vegetable broth. I top it with garlic salt, black pepper, and paprika.

  38. omg i am watching this back and taylor oh my god! throwback ahh! itโ€™s crazy how has it been 2 years already ๐Ÿคญ

  39. I tried this today and I am actually SHOCKED at how good this is. I've never been a vegan, probably never will bc of iron deficiency, but I'm so shocked because I've always thought vegan versions of food wouldn't be as good as the actual one.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *