Fish Food, Calculation Pond Rock & Pond Liner – Ask T.P.D. Show 29

Fish Food, Calculation Pond Rock & Pond Liner – Ask T.P.D. Show 29


Hey, today we’re gonna talk
about koi food, pond liner, and calculating rock for your pond. [MUSIC] First question is from
a YouTube guy, Pedro Marquez. I believe that’s Marquez. Yes, it’s Marquez! How you doing, Pedro? It’s a good question. He wants to know,
what’s the best koi food to use, and how much would you feed and
how often? Since we’re getting so
many questions globally, I’m not gonna give you a specific
brand of fish food that you should be feeding your fish because
I want this to go global. I want everyone to know what
to do and what to look for. First off, I wanna tell you, I think
you want to look at the ingredients. You wanna make sure it’s
limited on fillers. Fillers is really what’s bad for
fish, and you give them bad conformation. It looks like they have
a beer gut on them. You don’t want that. You’re looking for cornmeal,
cornflour, wheat starch, you don’t want those
kind of fillers. You’re gonna be looking for
fish meal, white fish meal. You’re gonna be looking for
things of that nature that have good quality stuff, so
you wanna stay away from fillers. I think variety is real good. I think some people get stuck in
just getting one kind of fish food, and we have such a habit. We get the same kind of mayonnaise
or the same kind of mustard, and just do the same thing for
years and years. Get the koi some variety and switch it up a little bit,
especially seasonally. That’s very important. You wanna feed high
protein in the summer. You wanna feed something
with more carbohydrates. And when the season’s changing
to go to cold weather. One thing I think you need to
know is as your koi mature, they don’t need quite as much
protein as in their beginning stages in the first
three to five years. They’re growing very rapidly so you wanna give them good heavy
proteins in the feeding months. And as they get older, you don’t
need to feed them quite as high of that protein so
as in their beginning stages. So, I think,
variety is very important. I think that if you’re
buying big bulk bags, a lot of times people leave the bulk
bags out where it gets hot. I would keep it in
a cool temperature. If you get a big bulk
bag of fish food, you might throw it
in the freezer even. Get a smaller portion that you’re
gonna use to feed the fish. I think that if you can get to
the bag of food and it’s clear and the light’s penetrating through,
it’s starting to strip the Vitamin Cs and all the good
qualities of the food already. So I think a good way is you want a
sealed bag or sealed top container. So when your food is sitting
out there by the koi pond, it doesn’t start to degrade. And I think that’s about
the best thing I can give you. Another thing is of course, if you
can feed them watermelon, if you can feed them some type of things like
that every now and then, I think that’s a really good thing to do and
kind of gives them a little variety. I also like to feed like
a freeze dried plankton, or a freeze dried krill. It’s something interesting
to throw out there. So just spice it up and
give them some variety, okay? So just check the ingredients and that’s gonna be the best
thing I can tell you to do. I’m gonna move on to
the second question. It’s about pond liner. It comes from Xavier A Hunt
off of YouTube, and he wants to know what kind
of pond liner we use. He’s used some stuff that’s
not very flexible, and he’s just kinda curious
on what we use. I’d probably say 95% of the time, the rubber liner that we’re
using is 45 mil EPDM rubber. It’s very pliable, it conforms
easily to our excavation. There’s a 60 mil liner
that we can get. It’s really hard to work with. When we go to put it into the pond,
it doesn’t conform to the shapes, and it doesn’t give us
much more strength. So it’s not like I’m gaining
anything to go through that extra hard work to make it work. If we’re doing really large pond
installations, say a quarter acre, half acre, one acre ponds, we’re
either using a 45 mil rubber liner. And that only comes in 50 by 200
foot rolls, as big as I can get it. So on large installations, we would be doing very
large seams in the field. We can use one single piece liners
up to 60,000 square feet, so I mean, over an acre. It’s very big. One piece of liner,
it’s usually a 20 mil. There’s a 30 mil, and
there’s different mils for us to use on those kind
of larger projects. It’s a very different application. Most of the time, we’re gonna use
that good old, good quality 45 mil EPDM rubber liner, so we can conform
to whatever shape we’re digging. So I hope that answers
your question. I’m not sure where you’re from. But you did mention
a brand that you should be able get the 45 mil liner from. So be curious and let me know where
you’re from cuz I don’t know. I know some people in different
countries are having problems getting some of the resources
that we have here in America. So I really wanna kinda
help overcome those things, so give me some feedback
on that Xavier, okay? I’m gonna move on to the last
question of the day from T.J. James. And he has a question. We haven’t had this one asked yet
during the show. But he wants to know how to
calculate the rock for his pond. He’s having a hard
time figuring that out. And I’m surprised someone hasn’t
asked that question already. Let me give you some
feedback on this. I would first suggest talking to
your local rock yard and finding out what rock they’re using, or all the
pond guys are using in that area. And then you can get some feedback
on that stone from the rock yard. Let me give you an example. A ton of rock should be able to go,
say 20 or 30 feet if you have
a ton of 12 inch rocks. You know they’re graded,
every rock’s 12 inch. We’re not doing it that way. But they’ll tell you, 12 inch rock,
one ton can go 30 feet or 40 feet or 25 feet, depends on the density of
the stone that you’re dealing with. Now we are installing
a granite rock where we’re at. It’s a very heavy and dense rock,
and some of the formulas we use, let’s go into an ecosystem pond. We would use, I have a formula,
length times width divided by 65. And that would give you a formula
for say, an 18 to 24 inch deep pond. So 11 by 16, times that divided by
65, and it’ll give you answers. I have a rock formula sheet right
here that we’ve used for years. And we use this for estimating 11
by 11 pond, two tons of boulders, a ton of gravel,
three-quarter ton for waterfall. So we have a formula
right here already. If you want TJ,
you can send me a private message, give me your email address. And I’ll just send
this right to you so that might help shorten your time. But let me give you a couple
more tips of advice on that. If you go to your rock yard, you ask them how far
a ton of rock’s gonna go. And they’ll tell you, a two foot
rock one time will go this far. A one foot rock one
time will go this far. And they’ll give you the links. So, you can actually
get your pond dug. You can measure the shelves. If it’s one shelf, if it’s 100 feet
around, or let’s be more realistic. If it’s 30 feet in circumference,
and then you go down to the next one, maybe the inner shelf
down there is only 18 feet. Then you can tell them you
have 48 linear feet, and then they can tell you exactly
how much rock you wanna use. So that’s a very precise way to go. And I would always order a little
bit more rock than you need, so you have some stuff to choose from. If you’re doing
a dedicated koi pond and using coping stones around the top,
a lot of times we’re looking for these big 18 to 24 inch,
36 inch coping stones. It’s very easy to just measure the
linear footage around the pond, and then you get that many rocks. If you have a 50 foot run,
you need 25 two foot rocks and get a few extras, so
you have some stuff to choose from. So it’s a great question, and once
again if you want me to email this to you, just send me
a private message on YouTube. And I’ll get this
emailed over to you, and hopefully make this thing
go a lot faster for you. So the question of the day, I’m
gonna ask you since this is a global forum, I wanna know what
koi food you’re using. Give me some name brands. Cuz some of the stuff they’re using
in the U.K. that I would love to use over here in the U.S., we just
can’t get it brought over to us. We’re having problems
doing with importation. So, there’s some stuff that
we can get from Japan. Just give me your specific
brand that you’re using, and I wanna know from Sweden
to India to California. Tell me what fish food you’re using
right down here in the comments. Until next time, I’m Eric Triplett
the pond digger, and I hope you dig ponds
as much as I do. [MUSIC]

31 thoughts on “Fish Food, Calculation Pond Rock & Pond Liner – Ask T.P.D. Show 29

  1. Just wondering, it seems like you have quite a bit of ponds on your property. Do you think you could do a tour of them?

  2. Great video and Info TPD. I got some questions answered. My name is Maurice McComie from Trinidad & Tobago and I have a question that I hope you can help me. I'm digging a below ground pond for koi, how high should the sides be to prevent them from jumping out? Is it that I need to dig a deeper pond and drop the water level a bit, or build an above ground concrete structure around the pond? As for the koi food we use, the two popular brands are Zeigler and Hikari Koi Foods. Thanks for the great series.

  3. The fall and spring food I buy has garlic in it and I was told a long time ago garlic is good for them .I never understand the depth part in ponds .Some  pond builders say 24 inch's and they are in places that get extremely cold weather .I know a pond heater and air source will help get fish through the winter and some of them also bring fish indoors .But is this healthy for fish in the long run and then you add in power outages .I went 4 ft deep for our hot summers here .I am using blackwater koi food .But my fish love fresh fruit

  4. Hi Eric, we were just about to ask the rock estimate question as well! Thanks so much for your awesome info! I'd also love to get your formula in the mail. Thanks

  5. I don't have fish in my pond yet, still at the rocking stage. Even if I can only move one or two rocks ( disabled) I will get this pond done. I'm moving rocks like you guys move with two to three people by myself.

  6. Another great discussion. 

    I use Hikari Gold Mini pellets and mix in a little TetraFin Goldfish crisps.     I have koi of various sizes.  My thought on adding the crisps is to add variety and it would be better for the smaller koi.

  7. Hikari Friend large, small and baby, And as a treat they get shrimps, peeled green beans or some slices of lemon.

  8. Dianici – Growth, freeze dried krill (bought in bulk on ebay), water hyacinth (the eat it, I change it), cut an orange in slices every now and then).  Try to give them variety.

  9. I will be feeding Repashy supper foods it's sold all across the U.S. It has a lot of good stuff it almost sounds like you could eat it !

  10. Thanks for the info on stone and rocks. Actually that is the most cost prevent part for most people. They are getting just crazy expensive here. Just transport in the last few years has went from 40 to 80 dollars. Stone price whoaaaa /o; I was wondering? when you do plants. Could you do a part on Cat tails. Here in the midwest they are every in lakes and ponds. But in a backyard pond if they are not maintain yearly. They are just a mess. I am helping in clearing out a Pond/ slash stream its 7 ft wide by 40 feet. its beautiful stone work. Sure it still is when we find it all. The roots/runners have just found every crack and crevice to root and go under. Besides wrapping around itself. Its clogged the whole flow. Sorry to say the people just thought. it would work out.. thanks

  11. I was thinking of getting the rpe premium grade liner instead of the epdm would that be a good choice the rpe is a but cheaper and it's stronger against tearing

  12. I'm using pellets from Hikari, different type depending on the season, together with the pellets I'm also feeding with TetraPro algae and TetraPro colour.
    And I'm from Sweden! 

    These videos are grate btw, keep up the good work!

  13. I use Aquascape Koi vibrance, even though I have goldfish… My pond is too small for Koi. How do you send a private message?

  14. Here in Oregon we're using The PondDigger Brand Growth Food!
    Our pond must be bigger than we thought, cause it took 25 tons of Basalt and river cobble. It ain't gonna blow away in a storm.

  15. Long time no see – to much at work but watched all videos that I missed so far today 🙂
    We live in Sweden and the climate makes water temperature go from 4 degrees in the winter to 25 degrees in the summer. Therefore we use 3 different koi food.
    1. During +8 degrees and as long as they still eating we give the Wheath germ – more or less no protein at all in etc.
    2. During mid season usually up to now when temperature is below 20 degrees celicius we give them koi mix osw.
    3. During high season we give the top koi high protein food.

    Apart from that we also give them melons, broccolli and other good stuff. They always eat directly from our hands and some of them is even possible to pick up and eat from hand when we hold them.

  16. Fishfood I use over here in The Netherlands. Saki Hikari. Multi seassion, 8C – 13C (47F – 55F) Balance 14C – 20C (57F – 68F) and Growth <20C (<68F).
    It's a very expensive food but since I use it growth is a lot better colors are better, overall the fish have improved so I'm very happy with the food.

  17. I have been feeding my fish Koi Vibrance Color Enhancing Food in the summer and during the winter I just give them a tad more to bulk up for the winter cause in NY it gets cold and the pond freezes up.

  18. I live in Washington, but there aren't many fish stores in my area. I actually get my fish food online from this website:http://stores.ebay.com/Aquatic-Foods-Blackworm-Co?_trksid=p2047675.l2563I buy a variety of different foods from this site, and they all come in bulk so that I can freeze what I'm not using that week and keep it for another time. I also dig in my backyard by some of the hedges (they are always shaded and the earth is always moist), and never fail to pull up roughly 100 earth worms and about 20 grubs within a 5 foot radius. I also keep their tanks stocked with aquatic plants that they normally would have eaten in the wild. In addition, I supplement their diet with chopped lettuce, peas, spinach, zucchini, yams, apples, oranges,  carrots, watermelon, pears, bananas, cantaloupe, broccoli, Nori (aka sea weed), bloodworms, and or course sardines, tilapia, crab, octopus, mussel meat, cod, salmon, and ghost shrimp, all finely chopped (they go absolutely bonkers over this!!). I try to use what is naturally available to me more often than what is created and engineered for them, and my fish are vibrantly colored, highly active, and very peaceful as a result.

  19. Getting ready to do my new pond. Rock was a big concern for me. It can get really costly. The round cobble is pretty reasonalble here in Colorado, but it is the other character stones that can cost the money. My suggestion is getting on craigslist and looking for people getting rid of rock. A lot of people just want it out of there yard, you can get some for free. I wnt to two different places this week and probably got 1.5 tons or so of free rock. Now the downside is you don't get to hand pick your stones, but if you are on a budget it can be fun to put this puzzle together. Plus I think the variety of stone ads a little character. When I go into the foothills and where flowing water is, I don't just see one or two kinds of rock, there is several and I think most of us are going for that natural look right?

  20. Denmark.
    – have used : Hikari Gold, Hikari Spirulina, Hikari Friend.

    – Using at the moment : Saki Hikari Deep Red, Kinshi Premium ProMix
    ( + a dealer special Growth and all season – those are "unnamed" )
    Kinshi Hishiroki Shrimps.

    – Have ordered : Saki Hikari Balance, House of Kata Royal Mix, Takazumi Care Yugen, Health EF.

    and then Ive been informed that dealers and breeders actually use diffrent brands, that arnt for sale to the public ???
    Second, would you know anything about the Takazumi Care Yugen, ( I can read the description my self – but is it "true" – sounds like a miracle cure )

    I will go for a mix of many brands the rest of this season and the following season., since I do agree on giving the koi something interesting and diffrent each time the come to feed.
    also, if one brand lack some ingredients, the other brand probably will have it.

  21. Hey PD ..I am keeping my koi pellets near my window..sunrise light falls on them..ofcourse its tightly closed lid type..do that detoriate proteins n nutrients? I kept so that no sort of contamination from dust bugs..very small white ants etc .. plz do comment..thanks for the video..cheers..

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *