The Boldest Bites | Shark Week’s Most Intense Encounters

The Boldest Bites | Shark Week’s Most Intense Encounters


McMillian: HERE WE GO! ♪♪ ♪♪ -YOU GUYS READY?
-YEP. SO NOW I’VE GOT
ONE, TWO, THREE, FOUR SHARKS, ONE WITH A BAD ATTITUDE, AND I’M READY
TO JUMP IN THERE. I NEED MY HEAD CHECKED. ♪♪ THIS CAGE IS SPECIFICALLY BUILT
WITH BARS ON EVERY SIDE, EXCEPT THE FRONT,
WHICH IS ALL PLEXIGLAS, SO WHEN I JUMP IN THERE
AND PULL IT OUT, 30, 40 YARDS, I’M GONNA
LOOK LIKE AN EASY TARGET FOR THESE SHARKS. ♪♪ ♪♪ ♪♪ Man: HOLY [BLEEP],
IT JUST…THE CAGE! [BLEEP], GET HIM OUT THERE!
GET HIM OUT THERE! ♪♪ KEEP COMING UP.
KEEP COMING UP. KEEP GOING!
CLIMB! HERE, HERE. ♪♪ HE GRABBED THE SIDE BUOY
OF MY CAGE. HE LATCHED ONTO IT,
AND HE STARTED SHAKING IT. HIS BODY KEPT HITTING MY CAGE
OVER AND OVER, AND I GOT SCARED TO DEATH, ‘CAUSE I THOUGHT MY CAGE
WAS GOING DOWN. I THOUGHT —
HERE HE GOES AGAIN! HE GOES AGAIN. [ SPLASHING ] THERE’S NO — THERE’S NO MATCH
FOR MOTHER NATURE. ♪♪ ♪♪ Kurr: THERE’S A LOT OF
GREAT WHITE SHARKS THAT ARE CONGREGATING
OVER THE TOP OF THE SHIPWRECK THAT WE’RE SITTING ON. WE’RE NOT SURE
WHY THEY’RE HERE. WE’RE ALSO NOT SURE
WHERE THEY GO WHEN THEY LEAVE THIS AREA. THE WHOLE IDEA IS TO PUT IT
ON THE FIN OF A GREAT WHITE SHARK
AS IT SWIMS PAST THE BOAT. I THINK IF I GET THIS ON
ONE WHITE SHARK, WE’LL SEE MULTIPLE WHITE SHARKS.
-YEAH. THE CONDITIONS ARE PERFECT.
THE SHARKS ARE GOOD. I SAY WE GET THIS THING ON
AND SEE WHAT WE CAN FIND. LET’S GET THAT LITTLE SKIFF
DEPLOYED. KINNA, IF YOU COULD KEEP AN EYE
ON SHARKS FROM YOUR PERSPECTIVE. WE NEED PETE TO PULL THE BAIT
RIGHT UP ALONGSIDE THE SKIFF. JEFF, IF I’M STARTING
TO FALL IN, I’M GONNA NEED YOU TO GRAB ME.
-YOU GOT IT, BUDDY. OH, HERE IT COMES AGAIN. ♪♪ IT’S A TRICKY SCENARIO, ‘CAUSE
WE NEED THE SHARK CLOSE ENOUGH TO THE BOAT TO PUT
THE FIN CAM ON, BUT NOT TOO CLOSE
THAT IT KNOCKS US IN. AND THESE ARE
REALLY BIG SHARKS. JUST LET ME KNOW IF YOU SEE
SOME COMING, THOUGH. I WILL, MATE. I WILL. OH [BLEEP]
THERE HE IS. THERE HE IS. ♪♪ ALL RIGHT, HE’S GONNA
COME UP IN A BIT. A LITTLE TOO FAR. BUTTING THE BOAT. [ INDISTINCT TALKING ] THAT’S NOT GOOD.
-THE ROPE! -THE ROPE!
-HOLD ON TIGHT. HOLD ON REAL TIGHT. OH, MAN. ♪♪ HOLY [BLEEP] A BIT NERVE-WRACKING
BEING IN A LITTLE BOAT THAT’S NO BIGGER
THAN THE SIZE OF THE SHARK, AND THE SHARK IS ACTUALLY
BIGGER THAN OUR BOAT. -COMING BACK.
-IT’S ANOTHER SHARK. TWO SHARKS. ALL RIGHT, YOU GUYS GOT
TO KEEP SPOTTING. -HERE HE COMES!
-HOLY [BLEEP] I DON’T KNOW IF THIS IS SUCH
A [BLEEP] BRILLIANT IDEA. Kinna: YEAH, NO,
I THINK THIS IS A… -OY, YO, THERE HE IS!
-THERE HE IS. SO, KINNA, YOU THINK THIS
IS JUST TOO DODGY, YEAH? THEY’RE NOT MALICIOUS,
ANDY, BUT THEY DO KILL THINGS
FOR A LIVING. ♪♪ ALL RIGHT, SO,
TODAY’S THE DAY. LET’S DO IT, MAN. Massym: USUALLY WHEN
YOU’RE AROUND GREAT WHITES, YOU’RE STUCK TO A SHARK CAGE,
YOU CAN’T REALLY GO ANYWHERE, AND YOU CAN ONLY OBSERVE WHAT’S
HAPPENING RIGHT IN FRONT OF YOU. EXPLORER ALLOWS US TO CRUISE
WHEREVER WE WANT AND FOLLOW THE SHARKS TO
REALLY SEE WHAT THEY’RE DOING WHEN WE’RE NOT AROUND THEM. ♪♪ OKAY, BE CAREFUL. I GOT
SOME HUGE SHARKS AROUND IT. WHOA, WHOA, WHOA,
LOOK, LOOK, LOOK, LOOK. LOOK AT THE SIZE
OF THAT ONE. -WE CAN SEE IT.
-IT’S HUGE! Massym: HOLY CRAP! ♪♪ RIGHT THERE.
YOU CAN SEE IT. ♪♪ LOOK, LOOK, LOOK,
LOOK, LOOK. HOLY CRAP! CAN YOU SEE IT?
[ TALKING INDISTINCLTY ] ♪♪ Massym: TWO SHARKS AROUND ME. YEAH, IT DEFINITELY LOOKS BIGGER
THAN LITTLE DYNAMITE. ♪♪ [ CRASHES ] WHOA! ♪♪ HOLY [BLEEP] ♪♪ ♪♪ WHOA! HOLY — WHOO-HOO! YEAH! LET’S GET OUT OF HERE. ♪♪

47 thoughts on “The Boldest Bites | Shark Week’s Most Intense Encounters

  1. "Cruise around to see what the sharks are doing"…..wtf do you mean? As opposed to picking flowers and taking a bath? Wtf you mean by that dumbass line

  2. For science, I gotta get close enough to stick my finger up the sharks butt, this scientifical test well help us determine the sharks reaction times and my IQ, oh, and they're gone, they're all gone now, the shark bite off all my fingers and now I'm spurting blood into the Pacific, marvelous creature indeed, no need to fear sharks, they're harmless misunderstood giggling puppies who, ooh, I'm feeling light headed, who um, yeah vertibillium mandoogle, [faceplant]

  3. I love white sharks and shark week but the over acting to cause drama that clearly doesn't exist it needs to stop or become actual Actor's it ruins the documentary it needs to stop

  4. More like, we're gonna need a bigger stash of tp. I'd be so frightened I wouldn't be able to move. Is it legal to fornicate with the marine life Johnny Knoxville is said to fancy Swallow Shark breeding. My pneumatic weapons system will have a retractable pneumatic stiletto bayonet just for this reason. In the water hit that beast in the face once with my gun and it'll flee. A submersible under water deploying 40mm round as a backup. Blow the whole side of the sharks head off. I'm terrified of sharks. Go for the eyes.

  5. Over exaggerating the danger of the sharks with crappy horror film soundtrack.
    We kill sharks way more than they people.

  6. sad that people are allowed to show such videos, and dive with sharks! the very 1st thing is understand how an animal reacts….. no further comment needed as they pretty much made ANY possible "mistake" to make the sharks atk…. congratulations….

  7. What does he mean there's no match for mother nature😕dude that's how life works around here like seriously we are literally one of those creatures we are both predators and the people who gets eaten cause we eat animals but can also get eaten by them!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *